skip to Main Content

Data protection

Index:

  1. Contact
  2. Data protection information regarding CANDIDATES TO WORK IN COPERNICUS HELLAS SOCIETE ANONYME FOR THE SERVICING OF RECEIVABLES FROM LOAN AND CREDIT FACILITIES (S.A.S.R.L.C.F)
  3. Data protection information regarding DEBTORS (and GUARANTORS) of financial entities.
  4. Data protection information regarding potential ASSET BUYERS, ANTI MONEY LAUNDERING, and on facilitating the granting of CREDITS.
  5. Data protection information regarding PROVIDERS
  6. Data protection information regarding CLAIMS

CONTACT:

Juan Pablo Ruiz-Tagle Martínez del Cerro
C/ Rafael Calvo, 5 1º 28010 Madrid SPAIN
hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77

Data protection information regarding CANDIDATES TO WORK IN COPERNICUS

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

Identity: Copernicus Hellas
4, Zalogou Street, 153, 43 Athens – CIF 800848406
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77
Email: hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr 

On which purpose do we treat your personal data?

Keeping you informed of the different vacancies to a job that occur in Copernicus Hellas and contacting you in case that may fit you. No automated decisions will be taken.

For how long do we process your personal data?

The data provided will be retained until the assignment of a job or until you exercise your right of suppression. In any case, they will be deleted a year after you have provided them to us, unless you renew your consent. 

Which is the legitimation for processing of your data?

Consent of the interested party (owner of the CV). 

To which recipients could we disclose your data?

But legal or judicial obligations, we could only disclose your data to those companies that help us managing the CV in our hiring processes.

What are your rights when you provide us your data?

You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data (right of access), as well as to request the rectification of the data that are inaccurate or, if necessary, request its erasure. Other rights you have are to request the restriction of processing of your data, to oppose the treatment, or to request the portability of your data. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of treatment based on prior consent to withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer or send an email to hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr attaching a copy of your passport so we can verify your identity.

If you consider that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Supervisory authority at www.dpa.gr/

Data protection information regarding DEBTORS (and GUARANTORS) of financial entities.

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

The Controller is the company that has bought your credit as we informed you by certified letter shortly after the Controller bought it. Copernicus Hellas, as Data processor, will be able to provide you a copy of such letter.

Identity: Copernicus Hellas
4, Zalogou Street, 153, 43 Athens – CIF 800848406
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77
Email: hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr

On which purpose do we treat your personal data?

We treat your personal data in order to recover the amounts owed through friendly and judicial procedures. Such friendly efforts could culminate in agreements in which part of the existing debt could be waived. No automated decisions will be taken.

For how long do we process your personal data?

Copernicus Hellas will use your data until you reach a contractual agreement with you or a firm court decision. Thereafter, Copernicus Hellas will maintain its data until it complies with all its contractual and legal obligations.

Which is the legitimation for processing of your data?

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is the agreement or contract that links Copernicus Hellas with the entity that has purchased your credit to the financial institution that you originally applied for.

In other words, it turns out that the credit you were granted from a financial institution has been sold to another entity. Well, Copernicus Hellas has an agreement or contract with that entity to manage the recovery of the amounts owed.

When we start the friendly efforts, we could ask for more data or update the ones we have. You are not obliged to provide them, but in that case you might miss the opportunity to reach a friendly agreement.

To which recipients could we disclose your data?

Your data may be disclosed to the entity that owns your credit, as well as to its administrators and shareholders. Other providers of that entity, such as auditors, could also get your data.

Only transfers to third countries will take place if the entity that owns your credit, or its administrators or shareholders, is based in third countries.

On the other hand, we would also communicate your data to those providers of Copernicus Hellas that need to treat your data to carry out the friendly and judicial procedures that we will try to start with you.

What are your rights when you provide us your data?

You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data (right of access), as well as to request the rectification of the data that are inaccurate or, if necessary, request its erasure. Other rights you have are to request the restriction of processing of your data, to oppose the treatment, or to request the portability of your data. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of treatment based on prior consent to withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer or send an email to hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr attaching a copy of your passport so we can verify your identity.

If you consider that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Supervisory authority at www.dpa.gr/ 

Where did we get your data from?

Your data have been disclosed by the entity that bought your credit to the financial institution that granted a credit that you could not fully pay.

The categories of data we process are those that you (as a debtor or guarantor) provided to that financial institution that granted you the credit, such as your name and surname, your official identification data such as your ID or passport, your email, your postal address, your bank details and, where appropriate, the real estate data of the assets constituting the guarantees of such credit.

Data protection information regarding potential ASSET BUYERS, ANTI MONEY LAUNDERING, and on facilitating the granting of CREDITS.

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

Identity: Copernicus Hellas
4, Zalogou Street, 153, 43 Athens – CIF 800848406
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77
Email: hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr

On which purpose do we process your personal data?

At Copernicus Hellas we treat the information you have provided us in order to be able to sell you the real estate or credit asset in which you are interested.

Just in case you specifically gave us your consent, we would treat your personal data in order to help you get financing to deal with the purchase.

In the case of reaching an agreement, we would treat your personal data in order to fulfil our legal obligations regarding the actual Anti Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing regulation in force. No automated decisions will be taken.

For how long do we process your personal data?

The data provided will be retained until the entity complies with all its contractual and legal obligations, from the moment the entity knows for certain if the pre-contractual relationship is completed.

Which is the legitimation for processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent to enter into a contractual relationship.

With regards to Anti Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing, the legal basis is Law 4557/2018 “PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF THE LEGALISATION OF PROCEEDS OF CRIME AND TERRORIST FINANCING (INCORPORATION OF DIRECTIVE 2015/849/EU) AND OTHER PROVISIONS”. The refusal to provide the requested data may imply the non-approval of the transaction and that the sale cannot be executed.

To which recipients could we disclose your data?

In the case of buyers of assets, we could disclose your data to the owner of the asset (real estate or credit) and to the mortgage lender. In the event that the owner or mortgage lender were a company, your data could be communicated to its administrators, shareholders and even other suppliers, such as auditors.

We could make transfers to third countries only if the owner of the asset, or his administrators or shareholders, were in third countries.

On the other hand, we could also communicate your data to those providers of Copernicus Hellas that need to treat your data to sell the real estate or credit that you are interested in, or in case we were helping you to get financing, those providers that may need to deal with your data in order to facilitate such financing.

What are your rights when you provide us your data?

You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data (right of access), as well as to request the rectification of the data that are inaccurate or, if necessary, request its erasure. Other rights you have are to request the restriction of processing of your data, to oppose the treatment, or to request the portability of your data. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of treatment based on prior consent to withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer or send an email to hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr attaching a copy of your passport so we can verify your identity.

If you consider that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Supervisory authority at www.dpa.gr/

Data protection information regarding PROVIDERS

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

Identity: Copernicus Hellas
4, Zalogou Street, 153, 43 Athens – CIF 800848406
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77
Email: hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr

On which purpose do we process your personal data?

In Copernicus Hellas we treat the information that has been provided to us by you or your representative in order to be able to manage the (pre) contractual relationship that could be reached and in order to fulfil our legal obligations, including Anti Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing. No automated decisions will be taken.

For how long do we process your personal data?

Data provided will be retained until the entity complies with all its contractual and legal obligations, from the moment the entity knows for certain if the contractual relationship is completed.

Which is the legitimation for processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent to enter into a contractual relationship.

With regards to the Anti Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing, the legal basis is Law 4557/2018 “PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF THE LEGALISATION OF PROCEEDS OF CRIME AND TERRORIST FINANCING (INCORPORATION OF DIRECTIVE 2015/849/EU) AND OTHER PROVISIONS”.

To which recipients could we disclose your data?

We could disclose your data to those customers and/or suppliers of the entity that need to treat your data so that Copernicus Hellas could fulfill the contractual relationship that bind us.

What are your rights when you provide us your data?

You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data (right of access), as well as to request the rectification of the data that are inaccurate or, if necessary, request its erasure. Other rights you have are to request the restriction of processing of your data, to oppose the treatment, or to request the portability of your data. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of treatment based on prior consent to withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer or send an email to hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr attaching a copy of your passport so we can verify your identity.

If you consider that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Supervisory authority at www.dpa.gr/

Data protection information regarding CLAIMS

Who is the Controller of your personal data?

Identity: Copernicus Hellas
4, Zalogou Street, 153, 43 Athens – CIF 800848406
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77
Email: hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr

On which purpose do we process your personal data?

In accordance with the policy of Copernicus and its subsidiary companies any person (employees, suppliers, clients, debtors, purchasers of flats, may file a complaint or a claim. With regards to the persons submitting a complaint, we treat your data in order to resolve possible violations of your rights. Regarding claims, the purpose is to protect Copernicus Hellas the possible commission of crimes. No automated decisions will be taken.

For how long do we process your personal data?

The data provided shall be retained until the entity complies with all its contractual and legal obligations, which may be included until the end of the relevant judicial investigations.

Which is the legitimation for processing of your data?

We use your data on the basis of the consent you give us when you send the complaint or the claim.

To which recipients could we disclose your data?

Your data could be communicated to the relevant authorities.

What are your rights when you provide us your data?

You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data (right of access), as well as to request the rectification of the data that are inaccurate or, if necessary, request its erasure. Other rights you have are to request the restriction of processing of your data, to oppose the treatment, or to request the portability of your data. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of treatment based on prior consent to withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer or send an email to hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr attaching a copy of your passport so we can verify your identity.

If you consider that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Supervisory authority at www.dpa.gr/

Data Protection Information Relating to WEB USERS

Who is the Controller of your data?

Identity: Copernicus Hellas
4, Zalogou Street, 153, 43 Athens – CIF 800848406
Tel: +34 600 97 87 77
Email: hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

At Copernicus Hellas we process the information you have provided us through the various forms on our website in order to resolve your questions or queries. No automated decisions will be made.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The data provided will be kept until the resolution of your doubts or queries and, subsequently, may be kept as a communications history until, if applicable, you inform us of your willingness to delete them.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent of the person who gives us their personal data (their consent).

To which recipients could your data be communicated?

Your data will not be communicated to third parties.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data (right of access), as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion. Other rights you have are to request the limitation of the processing of your data, to oppose the processing, or to request the portability of your data. You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer or send an email to hellasgdpr@copernicusgroup.gr providing your ID so that we can verify your identity.

If you feel that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Control Authority at www.dpa.gr/

Back To Top